Coconut Oil P.I. 4 oz, StarWest Botanicals

Buy Now!

Coconut Oil Cosmetic and food grade oil. Used in many cosmetic applications including soaps, sun preparations, creams, and lotions. This is food grade coconut oil, delicious in many recipes. This is a highly saturated oil making it very stable against oxidation. Expeller-pressed, deodorized and organically bleached, it has a mild coconut taste and smell. Coconut oil has for centuries been used by traditional healers to soothe and cool the body and the mind. This product is ideal as a body moisturizer and baby oil, massage oil and for aftersun relief. Coconut Oil is usually considered the best carrier oil for massage oils. Because of its antioxidant properties, it actually feeds the skin. It prevents free radical damage to the skin unlike vegetable oils. Researchers have clearly shown that the oil from coconuts, a plant source, acts differently than the saturated fat from animal sources. The oil from coconuts is unique in nature and provides many health benefits obtainable from no other source. This edible oil has been found to aid the body in destroying dozens of harmful viruses including hepatitis C, herpes, and HIV. Coconut oil has been called the healthiest dietary oil on earth. If you're not using coconut oil for your daily cooking and body care needs you're missing out on one of nature's most amazing health products. Starwest's Vegetable Oils offer many nutrients to the body and can be used for cooking and cosmetically for massage, bath and facial body care products. Excellent as a carrier oil to mix with Starwest Essential Oils, offering a variety of therapeutic values.

Merchant: VitaSprings